Skip to content
FIContact usQuote request 0
Coag-Sense PT2 meter in a doctor's hands on a clinic desk

Haematology and coagulation

PT/INR point-of-care testing for monitoring warfarin therapy, and haematology analysers for veterinary clinics.

Products

The Coag-Sense PT2 measures prothrombin time and INR from a 10–12 µl fingertip sample in less than a minute. Edan's H30 Vet and H60 Vet give a 3-part or 5-part blood count at the veterinary clinic from a 6.5 or 16 µl sample.

In Finland we supply Coag-Sense PT/INR meters and Edan haematology analysers.

Applications

Monitoring warfarin therapy

INR 0.8–8.0

Measurement from a fingertip sample in the clinic or on the ward. The Coag-Sense PT2 is intended for monitoring warfarin-type therapy, not for patients on DOACs or heparin.

Small animal clinic

6.5 µl, 50 tests/h

The H30 Vet gives a 3-part differential from a small sample, so it is also suitable for small and newborn animals.

Extended differential

5-part, 31 parameters

The H60 Vet separates white cells into five groups by laser and flow cytometry. The research-use parameters ALY and LIC indicate atypical lymphocytes and large immature cells.

H30 Vet and H60 Vet

H30 Vet and H60 Vet
H30 VetH60 Vet
Differential3-part5-part
Parameters21 + 4 for research use25 + 6 for research use
MethodImpedanceLaser and flow cytometry, impedance
Sample6.5 µl whole blood16 µl whole blood
Throughput50 tests/h60 tests/h
Display10.4" touch screen12.1" touch screen
MaintenanceEvery 100 testsEvery 50 tests
Dimensions and weight415 × 275 × 406 mm, 18 kg501 × 320 × 502.5 mm, 29.3 kg
  • H30 Vet

    Differential
    3-part
    Parameters
    21 + 4 for research use
    Method
    Impedance
    Sample
    6.5 µl whole blood
    Throughput
    50 tests/h
    Display
    10.4" touch screen
    Maintenance
    Every 100 tests
    Dimensions and weight
    415 × 275 × 406 mm, 18 kg
  • H60 Vet

    Differential
    5-part
    Parameters
    25 + 6 for research use
    Method
    Laser and flow cytometry, impedance
    Sample
    16 µl whole blood
    Throughput
    60 tests/h
    Display
    12.1" touch screen
    Maintenance
    Every 50 tests
    Dimensions and weight
    501 × 320 × 502.5 mm, 29.3 kg

PT/INR at the point of care

The Coag-Sense PT2 measures the true prothrombin time mechanically with the wheel in the test strip and calculates the INR from it using the strip lot data. Strip lots are calibrated traceably to the WHO manual tilt tube method, and the ISI is approximately 1.0.

During heparin bridging, the manufacturer recommends a laboratory sample. Results outside the measuring range of 0.8–8.0 are confirmed with another method.

  1. Sample10–12 µl of capillary blood into the strip well
  2. MixingThe rotor mixes the sample with thromboplastin
  3. ClotA clot forms on the surface of the rotor
  4. Light beamThe clot interrupts the light beam
  5. ResultTrue PT in seconds, and INR

Glossary

ISI

The sensitivity index of a thromboplastin lot, used to convert prothrombin time into an INR value.

Tilt tube method

The WHO reference method, in which clot formation is detected by tilting the tube.

RUO

Research use only: the parameter is intended for research use, not for diagnostics.

ALY and LIC

Atypical lymphocytes (ALY) and large immature cells (LIC), research-use parameters on the H60 Vet.

NLR and PLR

Neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio and platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio.

We install, train and service.

The same specialist handles commissioning and is still there for service years later.

Service and support on weekdays 8.30–16.00+358 10 841 1600huolto@diagnostica.fiRequest service

Frequently asked questions

If you cannot find an answer, call +358 10 841 1600 or email asiakaspalvelu@diagnostica.fi.

Is the Coag-Sense suitable for monitoring patients on DOACs?

No. The meter is intended for monitoring warfarin-type therapy. It is not used to monitor patients receiving heparin or direct anticoagulants.

Can the INR meter measure a venous sample?

No. The Coag-Sense PT2 measures only fresh capillary blood from the fingertip.

Which species are Edan's analysers suitable for?

Cat, dog, horse, sheep, goat, cattle, pig, rabbit, rat, mouse, monkey, camel, llama and panda. An unlimited number of custom species can be defined.

What do the instruments cost?

We provide prices in our quote. Tell us your test volume and where the instrument will be used, and we will put together a quote.